REVIEW · ARCTIC SAUNA & ICE SWIMMING
Private Traditional Lakeside Sauna with Midnight Sun
A sauna by a silent lake at night is hard to beat. This private traditional Finnish sauna experience in Rovaniemi pairs a real steam session with time to cool off in the lake, usually under those long, bright midnight sun hours. The two big wins for me are the hour-long sauna time in a lakeside wooden setting, and the fact that you get guided, paced time rather than a rushed self-tour.
The one thing to think about is simple: you are expected to swim, so plan your swimwear. You can bring your own, or you can rent a swimsuit for 15€ per person.
In a town where winter can run long, a guided night plan also helps. You do not have to figure out how to get to the right spot, what to wear, or what to do in what order. Pickup from the city makes it feel low-stress, even with a 9:00 pm start.
Key things I’d mark on your mental map

- Private, traditional Finnish sauna time lasts about an hour, not a quick photo stop
- Lakeside swimming is built into the flow, so you can plan for the plunge without guessing
- Hotel pickup and drop-off from Rovaniemi city center saves time and hassle
- Coffee, tea, and blueberry juice are included, which makes the whole evening feel complete
- Small group cap of 16 helps keep the vibe calm and manageable
Other saunas with a hole cut beside them
- Best Of Lapland: Sauna, Ice swimming, Dinner & Northern Lights
★ 5.0 · 158 reviews - Rovaniemi: Private Sauna, Jacuzzi and Dinner
★ 4.8 · 102 reviews - Rovaniemi: Northern Lights Trip with Arctic Sauna & Jacuzzi
★ 4.3 · 83 reviews - Rovaniemi: Lakeside Private Sauna with Aurora Borealis
★ 4.2 · 83 reviews
Where the experience starts: the 9 pm rhythm in Rovaniemi

This tour starts at 9:00 pm, and that timing is a big part of the magic. In Rovaniemi, summer nights can stay light long enough that a lake sauna feels different than the classic dark-season sauna. Even if the sky is only “still bright,” you get a more relaxed viewing mood while you warm up and cool down.
You meet at Maakuntakatu 29, 96200 Rovaniemi. If you choose pickup, you are collected from your hotel or from the local office area, then dropped back again at the end. Either way, plan to be ready in your lobby about 10 minutes before pickup. That small buffer matters because evening schedules can move fast.
Nordic Unique Travels: what you’re really booking
You’re not booking a generic sauna ticket. You’re booking a guided Finnish evening with a specific place, a specific host, and a clear sequence: warm up in the sauna, then swim in the lake, with drinks to keep you steady.
The provider is Nordic Unique Travels, and they handle a lot of the “how does this work” questions for you. The guide speaks English, and other languages are available on request (French, Italian, Spanish, Chinese). If you want a smoother experience, it’s worth asking for the language you prefer during booking.
One practical detail I like: you get slippers and a towel included. That means you do not have to worry about packing the right sauna footwear or figuring out whether the site provides them.
The sauna session: one hour of traditional heat and quiet focus

The heart of the evening is a private traditional Finnish sauna session, about one hour. That length is important. A lot of sauna experiences feel like they pass by too quickly, especially when you’re also trying to manage clothing changes and travel time. Here, you get enough time to actually settle into the heat, then come out and reset.
The sauna includes mild steam warming you up. That matters if you are not trying to do the toughest, dry-max “punishment sauna.” You should still dress for warmth before and after, but the tone is more inviting than aggressive.
Because it’s private, you also get a better sense of control. You are not stuck waiting your turn while other people run through the exact same routine. It helps the whole evening feel like your plan, not a conveyor belt.
Tip: bring a sense of pacing. Sauna time is not just about heat, it’s about breathing, letting your body adjust, and enjoying the view from the outside before the swim.
The same trips run privately, if you would rather
Cooling off in the lake: the included part you should plan for

After the sauna, you get lake swimming included. This is the classic Finnish rhythm: warm up, then cool off. The point is not to “survive” the water. The point is contrast, and the guided timing makes it easier to do without turning it into an anxious checklist.
Here’s the key practical consideration: a swimsuit is not included. You either bring your own or rent one for 15€ per person. Since you will be dealing with wet clothes afterward, I recommend bringing a small dry bag or plastic bag for your change of clothes. Also plan for slippers and towel use, since they’re part of what you’ll want to handle cleanly.
If you are not sure you’ll like cold water, this is still a great format because it’s guided and time-managed. You will not be doing it alone in the dark, and you will have the sauna warm-up first.
Drinks, warmth, and the small comforts that make it feel complete
This tour includes coffee and/or tea plus blueberry juice. That sounds simple, but it matters more than you might think. After a sauna and a lake swim, you want something warm or at least comforting, and the drinks help the evening feel like a full experience rather than just two temperature shifts.
What’s also helpful is that the experience is structured as a single package around the sauna and the lake. You’re not expected to solve transportation, timing, or equipment. Slippers and a towel reduce stress, and that lets you focus on the main event: sauna heat and lake air.
In one example, the level of service was strong enough that a pair of sunglasses left behind in the pickup vehicle was quickly retrieved after contact. That kind of follow-through is a good sign when you are doing an activity with layers of clothing, bags, and nighttime pickups.
Group size and timing: when the schedule can change
The tour runs on a small-group scale. The maximum is 16 travelers, and there are minimum numbers for it to operate by day:
- On weekdays and Saturdays, at least 2 people are required
- On Sundays and public holidays, at least 4 people are required
That does not mean it will feel crowded. Even with the cap, this is still a focused activity with a defined setting and a private sauna component.
Pickup timing may vary depending on the season and availability. The provider will email you the exact pickup time, so do not assume it’s always exactly 9:00 pm at the start point. The start time listed is 9:00 pm, but your pickup could land earlier. Build in buffer time to get ready, and keep an eye on your email.
Also, you must provide a reachable phone number. That is there for a reason, especially for late-evening pickup changes.
Price and value: what $197.77 per person buys you

At $197.77 per person for about 3 hours, the value comes from the mix:
- Pickup and drop-off from Rovaniemi city center
- English guide (with language options on request)
- A private, hour-long traditional sauna
- Lake swimming as part of the included activity
- Slippers and towel
- Drinks (coffee/tea and blueberry juice)
If you were to piece this together yourself, the cost usually rises fast because you pay for transport, you still need the right sauna set-up, and you lose time figuring out logistics. Here, you pay for a smooth evening with a real Finnish routine, and you spend less mental energy on planning.
The biggest “hidden cost” to watch is the swimsuit. If you forget yours, add 15€ per person for a rental. That is still not a deal-breaker, but it’s a detail that can change how “good” the price feels once you’re standing there.
Overall, if you want a guided, nighttime Rovaniemi experience that feels locally rooted rather than tourist-y, this price lines up well with the time, the private sauna block, and the convenience of pickup.
Who this sauna is best for in Rovaniemi
This experience is a strong match if you:
- Want a traditional Finnish sauna experience with a guided structure
- Are visiting during a season when the idea of midnight sun feels real and you want to enjoy the view in longer evening light
- Prefer an easy plan with pickup and drop-off rather than renting a car or hunting down instructions
- Like a calm, small-group feel
It also fits solo travelers who want a host and a plan, as long as the minimum group rules are met for your day. Children under 12 must be accompanied by adults paying full price, so it’s not the simplest setup for mixed-age families.
If you are the type who likes “one great activity” more than a busy checklist, a 3-hour block is a good use of time. And if you want a view of the lake from a warm, wooden setting, this is exactly that.
Practical tips so you enjoy it, not just survive it
- Wear warm clothes to start. Even with sauna heat, you’ll be outside at points.
- Bring sandals or shoes that are easy to slip into, and plan for a damp towel period.
- Pack for the lake swim. If you forget a swimsuit, the 15€ rental fee is there, but it’s still better not to negotiate it on the fly.
- Expect pickup time variations. Check your email so you do not miss the window.
- If you care about language, request it before you arrive. English is offered, but other options exist.
One more thing: night activities can make you forget small items. Use a small pouch for your phone and wallet, and do a quick clothing check before you change states from dry to wet.
Should you book the private traditional lakeside sauna?
I’d book this if you want a real Finnish-feeling sauna experience with actual time inside the sauna, plus lake cooling, all wrapped in a calm guided evening. The value is strongest when you appreciate convenience, and when you are comfortable doing the swim portion.
Skip it or reconsider if you know you will not swim at all, or if you hate cold water surprises. This tour is built around the sauna-to-lake rhythm, and you are paying for that package.
If you like the idea of spending part of a bright midnight sun evening by the lake, then warming up in a wooden sauna and finishing with a drink and a towel waiting for you, this is a solid, straightforward choice in Rovaniemi.
FAQ
What time does the sauna experience start?
It starts at 9:00 pm.
Is pickup offered from Rovaniemi city center?
Yes. Pickup and drop-off are offered to selected hotels from Rovaniemi city center, or you can meet at the office location.
How long does the experience last?
It runs for about 3 hours, including the sauna session (about 1 hour) and the rest of the evening activities.
What’s included in the price?
The price includes pick-up and drop-off, an English guide, coffee and/or tea plus blueberry juice, lake swimming, slippers and a towel, and a private traditional Finnish sauna for about one hour.
Do I need to bring a swimsuit?
Yes. A swimsuit is not included. You can rent one for 15€ per person if needed.
What guide languages are available?
English is offered. Other languages may be available on request, including French, Italian, Spanish, and Chinese.
Can I get a full refund if I cancel?
Yes. Free cancellation is available up to 24 hours in advance of the experience start time for a full refund.
The Private Versions
- Rovaniemi: Private Aurora Tour with Guaranteed Sightings★ 5.0 · 107 reviews
- Rovaniemi: Private Sauna, Jacuzzi and Dinner★ 4.8 · 102 reviews
- Guided Daytime Ski Adventure: Explore Private Trails by Rovaniemi★ 5.0 · 95 reviews
- Rovaniemi: Lakeside Private Sauna with Aurora Borealis★ 4.2 · 83 reviews
- Korouoma Canyon Frozen Waterfalls Hike & Private Teepee BBQ★ 5.0 · 80 reviews
More Tour Reviews in Rovaniemi
- Rovaniemi: Northern Lights Tour with Guaranteed Sightings★ 4.6 · 3,836 reviews
- Northern Lights Rovaniemi: Guaranteed Viewing & Unlimited Mileage★ 5.0 · 2,321 reviews
- Rovaniemi: Lapland Northern Lights Tour with BBQ★ 4.0 · 1,569 reviews
- Rovaniemi: Reindeer, Huskies & Santa Claus Village★ 4.5 · 1,543 reviews
- Rovaniemi: Small-Group Northern Lights Wilderness Tour★ 4.3 · 1,515 reviews
Hot Room, Cold Water: More Options
- Rovaniemi: Traditional Sauna and Ice Swimming Experience★ 4.9 · 431 reviews
- Best Of Lapland: Sauna, Ice swimming, Dinner & Northern Lights★ 5.0 · 158 reviews
- Rovaniemi: Private Sauna, Jacuzzi and Dinner★ 4.8 · 102 reviews
- Rovaniemi: Northern Lights Trip with Arctic Sauna & Jacuzzi★ 4.3 · 83 reviews
- Rovaniemi: Lakeside Private Sauna with Aurora Borealis★ 4.2 · 83 reviews
Newest on the site from Rovaniemi and the Lapland circuit
Arctic Sauna & Ice Swimming, one night after another.
★ 4.9Traditional Sauna and Ice Swimming ExperienceFrom $88431 reviews
★ 5.0Best Of Lapland: Sauna, Ice swimming, Dinner & Northern LightsFrom $189158 reviews
★ 4.8Sauna & Ice Swimming Tour with Dinner and AuroraFrom $184150 reviews
★ 4.8Private Sauna, Jacuzzi and DinnerFrom $229102 reviews
★ 4.2Lakeside Private Sauna with Aurora BorealisFrom $18083 reviews
★ 4.3Northern Lights Trip with Arctic Sauna & JacuzziFrom $10183 reviews
★ 4.8Snow Sauna Experience, Jacuzzi and Dinner in KotaFrom $28979 reviews
★ 4.7Arctic Snow Hotel Tour and Snow Sauna ExperienceFrom $20775 reviews
Lists this one sits on






