REVIEW · ARCTIC SAUNA & ICE SWIMMING
Private Wooden Heated Sauna and Ice Swimming
Wood heat, then ice cold, in private. This is a traditional Finnish sauna experience in Rovaniemi, paired with a guide who helps you do the cold-water part safely, steps from the water. The setup feels built for your group, not a crowd, and it turns two separate Arctic rituals into one smooth evening.
I love that the sauna is wood-fired and restored to feel like the real deal, not a quick steam room. I also like the human touch in the cold-water part, from guides such as Tommy, Juuso, Jooso, and Alejandro who show up ready to explain, help with gear, and keep things calm. One key consideration: the ice swimming is intense by design, so if you hate being cold fast, go in with a serious mindset.
Quick hits before you go

- Private sauna time means your group sets the pace, with the guide focused on you.
- Wood-fired heat gives a different feel than electric sauna, and you’ll notice it right away.
- Ice-swim gear is provided, including items like towels and footwear or gloves for the icy entry.
- A guide walks you through safety, including breaking through ice at the hole before you get in.
- Campfire refreshments follow the cold part, with warm snacks and hot drinks to settle your body.
- English-speaking guides help you understand what is happening, and why people do it.
Other saunas with a hole cut beside them
- Best Of Lapland: Sauna, Ice swimming, Dinner & Northern Lights
★ 5.0 · 158 reviews - Rovaniemi: Private Sauna, Jacuzzi and Dinner
★ 4.8 · 102 reviews - Rovaniemi: Northern Lights Trip with Arctic Sauna & Jacuzzi
★ 4.3 · 83 reviews - Rovaniemi: Lakeside Private Sauna with Aurora Borealis
★ 4.2 · 83 reviews
Your 4-hour sauna and ice rhythm in Rovaniemi
This is an approximately 4-hour experience, and the best way to think about it is as a cycle. You heat up, you cool down fast, and you recover with warmth and food. The guides keep that flow simple, because the body works better when you do not overthink it.
You start with a drive or transfer option if you requested pickup, then you reach the sauna area and get time to get set up. The wood-fired sauna is the heart of the evening. In a proper wood sauna, the fire and the airflow matter, so the heat feels heavier and more “alive” than you get from electric units.
Then comes the ice swimming. The guide helps you with the entry, and you use a prepared ice hole near the sauna. One review described the hole as very close to the sauna, around 20 meters, which is exactly what you want in winter. Close means less time freezing in between, and more time focused on the safe sequence.
Finally, you warm down with campfire snacks and toasty drinks. This is not just a nice finish. After the cold-water shock, your body benefits from gradual recovery and steady warmth, and the snacks make it easier to feel normal again, not shaky and hungry.
Getting there: Pekankatu 3 meeting point and pickup by text
The experience starts and ends back at the meeting point at Pekankatu 3, 96200 Rovaniemi, Finland. You meet outside on the street. If you want pickup, you text your requested address to the guide and line up the time for your pre-approved pickup.
This matters more than it sounds. In snowy winter, a clear pickup plan reduces stress. You do not want to spend your evening searching for the right group in a cold parking lot.
Also, the meeting area is near public transportation, so you can use a bus or similar option if you prefer. The tour is private for your group only, so pickup timing is about making your group comfortable, not juggling lots of different schedules.
The restored wood-fired sauna: what makes it different
The sauna here is a meticulously restored traditional wood-fired setup. That wording is not marketing fluff. Wood heat behaves differently than electric heat. One guest specifically noted the difference between electric and wood sauna, and that is often the biggest “aha” moment for first-timers.
In practical terms, wood-fired heat tends to feel more rounded. It also takes a bit more care to run properly, because someone has to light the fire and manage the stove. That is where the guide’s role becomes real. Guides like Tommy and Juuso have been praised for making sure everything is ready for you, so you can focus on relaxing rather than troubleshooting.
Inside, you get the warmth you need before the cold part. Spend time letting your breathing settle. You want your body ready for the temperature drop, not halfway stressed.
If you are planning to do the full ice experience, treat the sauna session like the training session. Go in, get warm, and take the heat seriously. You will feel the difference once you step toward the ice hole.
The same trips run privately, if you would rather
Ice swimming, step by step: gear, safety, and the shock factor
Ice swimming is the headline, but it is also the part most people feel nervous about. Good news: you do not go it alone. The guide safely accompanies you and helps with the process right beside the sauna.
You also get the right gear. Several guests mentioned towels plus special items for the icy entry, including shoes and gloves. That is smart. Without it, the cold becomes an obstacle instead of a controlled experience.
Expect the guide to prepare the ice hole area. One review mentioned the guide breaking the surface ice layer before entry. This is exactly how you reduce friction and surprise in the moment. It also makes the whole thing more comfortable to participate in, even if it is still cold enough to make you gasp.
Now, the honest consideration: ice water changes your mental state quickly. You will feel cold fast. That does not mean it is unsafe, but it does mean you should enter calmly and follow the guide’s cues. If you prefer a slow, gradual cool-down, this may feel too abrupt, because the point is the shock and the recovery.
A good strategy is to treat the first seconds like a breathing exercise. Keep your focus on what the guide says, not on your fear. Then, once your body adjusts, you usually find it easier to enjoy the experience.
Warm campfire snacks and hot drinks after the cold
The cold-water part is adrenaline. The campfire part is where the evening turns pleasant again.
You end with local snacks and toasty beverages around a welcoming fire. That matters because it helps you regain comfort right away. One guest described hot blueberry juice plus cookies, and the guide also cooked hot dogs, with vegetarian sausage available on request.
This is the kind of detail that turns a cold ritual into an evening you actually remember fondly. After ice swimming, people often just want something warm to hold and eat. Here, you get that in a relaxed setting, looking out at the white winter surroundings.
It also gives you a chance to talk with your guide while you are warm enough to process what happened. Several guests highlighted how friendly and communicative their guide was, with lots of stories about Finnish culture and everyday life, not just instructions.
Guides make the experience feel personal
This is a private activity, so the guide is not just a background helper. They set the tone.
Names that came up again and again in guest feedback include Tommy, Juuso, Jooso, and Alejandro. What they share in common is attentiveness: making sure you have what you need, explaining the sequence, and keeping the mood relaxed.
One guest credited Tommy specifically for taking care of everything, including buying vegetarian sausage. Another praised Juuso for being friendly and funny. Another talked about Jooso sharing plenty about Finnish culture, language, and cuisine. Those details are not extras. They help you feel confident, especially if you are new to the sauna and ice routine.
So if you care about more than just checking a box, this matters. A good guide turns your time in the cold into something you can actually enjoy, instead of something you rush through.
Price and value: is $179 per person worth it?
At $179.04 per person for about 4 hours, this is not a cheap add-on. But it also is not just a sauna rental. You are paying for several things that are expensive in real life:
- A private guided experience, so the time is yours, not shared with strangers.
- Wood-fired sauna hosting, including someone managing the fire and prep.
- Ice swimming safety support, including the gear mentioned in feedback and preparation at the ice hole.
- Warm recovery, with snacks and hot drinks by a campfire.
- Pickup offered, which can save you time and hassle in winter.
If you try to do this on your own, the true costs quickly stack up. You still need a safe ice location, proper entry gear, and a guide who knows the routine. That is what you are buying here, along with a comfortable finish.
The key value question for you is simple: do you want an organized, private, guided winter ritual with a warm ending? If yes, this is in the right price band.
Who should book this, and who should think twice
This experience fits best if you want an authentic Finnish tradition with a clear plan and supportive guidance. It is also a great match for couples and small groups because the private format changes the mood. You can take your time, ask questions, and move at the pace of your group.
It is also a good fit if you care about the details: wood-fired heat, proper gear for ice entry, and warm snacks afterward. People who dislike clutter and confusion tend to like this structure.
Think twice if you are strongly averse to sudden cold. Ice swimming is not a slow dip. You should also consider comfort with winter walking. The area is next to a frozen lake and involves cold conditions, even if you get gear and help.
Also, the tour says most travelers can participate. That is reassuring, but it still does not remove the cold reality. If you have medical concerns related to cold exposure, you should talk with your doctor first.
Should you book the Private Wooden Heated Sauna and Ice Swimming?
Book it if you want a real Finnish sauna evening, not a rushed stop. You’ll likely appreciate the wood-fired heat, the careful guide-led ice entry with gear like towels, shoes, and gloves, and the warm campfire finish with local snacks and hot drinks.
Hold off if you want a gentle experience. This is built around heat, then a fast cold shock. If your idea of fun in winter is gradual comfort, you might prefer something less intense.
My practical advice: dress for warmth first, then think about the sauna as recovery and the ice part as a short challenge. Go in with calm breathing. Follow the guide. When in doubt, trust the process, because the whole routine is designed to keep you safe and warm afterward.
FAQ
Where does the experience start?
It starts at Pekankatu 3, 96200 Rovaniemi, Finland, and ends back at the same meeting point.
How long does the private sauna and ice swimming take?
The duration is approximately 4 hours.
Is this activity private?
Yes. It is a private tour or activity, so only your group participates.
Do you offer pickup from my hotel or address?
Pickup is offered. You need to text your requested pickup address to the guide and meet outside on the street at the confirmed time.
What language are the guides available in?
The tour is offered in English, and you will receive confirmation at the time of booking.
What is provided for the ice swimming part?
You should be prepared for special cold-weather gear. Guests have mentioned that towels and items such as shoes and gloves for the ice dip are provided.
Is this experience refundable if I cancel?
No. The experience is non-refundable and cannot be changed for any reason.
The Private Versions
- Rovaniemi: Private Aurora Tour with Guaranteed Sightings★ 5.0 · 107 reviews
- Rovaniemi: Private Sauna, Jacuzzi and Dinner★ 4.8 · 102 reviews
- Guided Daytime Ski Adventure: Explore Private Trails by Rovaniemi★ 5.0 · 95 reviews
- Rovaniemi: Lakeside Private Sauna with Aurora Borealis★ 4.2 · 83 reviews
- Korouoma Canyon Frozen Waterfalls Hike & Private Teepee BBQ★ 5.0 · 80 reviews
More Tour Reviews in Rovaniemi
- Rovaniemi: Northern Lights Tour with Guaranteed Sightings★ 4.6 · 3,836 reviews
- Northern Lights Rovaniemi: Guaranteed Viewing & Unlimited Mileage★ 5.0 · 2,321 reviews
- Rovaniemi: Lapland Northern Lights Tour with BBQ★ 4.0 · 1,569 reviews
- Rovaniemi: Reindeer, Huskies & Santa Claus Village★ 4.5 · 1,543 reviews
- Rovaniemi: Small-Group Northern Lights Wilderness Tour★ 4.3 · 1,515 reviews
Hot Room, Cold Water: More Options
- Rovaniemi: Traditional Sauna and Ice Swimming Experience★ 4.9 · 431 reviews
- Best Of Lapland: Sauna, Ice swimming, Dinner & Northern Lights★ 5.0 · 158 reviews
- Rovaniemi: Private Sauna, Jacuzzi and Dinner★ 4.8 · 102 reviews
- Rovaniemi: Northern Lights Trip with Arctic Sauna & Jacuzzi★ 4.3 · 83 reviews
- Rovaniemi: Lakeside Private Sauna with Aurora Borealis★ 4.2 · 83 reviews
Newest on the site from Rovaniemi and the Lapland circuit
Arctic Sauna & Ice Swimming, one night after another.
★ 4.9Traditional Sauna and Ice Swimming ExperienceFrom $88431 reviews
★ 5.0Best Of Lapland: Sauna, Ice swimming, Dinner & Northern LightsFrom $189158 reviews
★ 4.8Sauna & Ice Swimming Tour with Dinner and AuroraFrom $184150 reviews
★ 4.8Private Sauna, Jacuzzi and DinnerFrom $229102 reviews
★ 4.3Northern Lights Trip with Arctic Sauna & JacuzziFrom $10183 reviews
★ 4.2Lakeside Private Sauna with Aurora BorealisFrom $18083 reviews
★ 4.8Snow Sauna Experience, Jacuzzi and Dinner in KotaFrom $28979 reviews
★ 4.7Arctic Snow Hotel Tour and Snow Sauna ExperienceFrom $20775 reviews
Lists this one sits on






