REVIEW · SNOWMOBILE SAFARIS
Winter highlights: Snowmobile, Arctic Animals And Santa`s Village
Winter moves fast on Arctic snowmobiles. This 7-hour Rovaniemi trip stacks snowmobile time with meeting reindeer and huskies, then gives you free hours to explore Santa Claus Village at your own pace. It is a very efficient way to hit multiple Arctic Circle highlights in one day without spending your whole trip just getting from place to place.
The main thing to plan for is the snowmobile driving rule. You need a valid drivers license to drive, and the ride is typically shared, since 2 adults share 1 snowmobile (with single driving available as a supplement).
Key things to know before you go

This is a great pick if you want an Arctic Circle sampler day, with enough variety to keep everyone interested. It is especially strong for families who want animals early, snow movement in the middle, then Santa time afterward.
It also suits couples and small groups who like a structured day. You get a clear start at 9:00 am, a defined 7-hour plan, and you are not left figuring out timing between farm and village.
If you are traveling with non-drivers, plan around the license rule. Driving requires a valid drivers license, and 2 adults share 1 snowmobile. If you want everyone to drive, you should plan for the supplement or pick your group roles carefully.
Finally, if you are expecting a soft, calm experience, adjust your expectations. This is winter adventure travel: rides, cold gear, brief transitions, and active blocks. That is also why it is so fun.
Should you book this Arctic Circle snowmobile and Santa Village day?
If your goal is a full winter day that checks multiple boxes, I think this one is an easy yes. You get the big hits: snowmobiling time, animal rides with reindeer and huskies, and real Santa Claus Village free time with Arctic Circle moments and the post office.
You should be a little careful if any of these apply:
- You might not have a valid drivers license for the snowmobile driving seat
- You have very picky timing needs for kids and meals, because lunch happens after the reindeer ride
- You are considering reduced liability insurance or single driving, since those add-ons can affect the final cost
If you are coming to Rovaniemi for the Arctic Circle experience and you want one efficient day that feels like multiple highlights stitched together, this is a smart booking. Just go in with the documents ready, dress expectations met by the included gear, and a plan for which Santa Village stop matters most to you.
FAQ
What time does the tour start, and how long is it?
It starts at 9:00 am and lasts about 7 hours.
Where does pickup and drop-off happen?
The tour includes transportation from the city center of Rovaniemi, and it ends back at the meeting point.
What lunch is included?
Lunch is included at the farm: traditional salmon soup or vegetarian soup.
What winter clothing and equipment are provided?
You get winter clothes and snowmobile equipment, including an overall, boots, socks, gloves, helmet, and balaclava.
How long is the snowmobile riding time?
You get 1 hour of snowmobiling on a shared snowmobile (2 people per snowmobile).
Do I need a drivers license to drive a snowmobile?
Yes. A valid drivers license is required to drive, and they do not accept a picture of the license or a provisional driving license.
What about kids and snowmobile riding?
Children ages 2-14 sit in a sledge behind the guide’s snowmobile. It is recommended one parent sits with a small child for safety.
Can children ride a mini snowmobile?
Yes. Children smaller than 140 cm can try mini snowmobiling for 10 minutes on the mini track.
How big are the groups?
This activity has a maximum of 40 travelers.
What if weather is poor?
The experience requires good weather. If it is canceled due to poor weather, you will be offered a different date or a full refund.
More Tour Reviews in Rovaniemi
- Rovaniemi: Northern Lights Tour with Guaranteed Sightings★ 4.6 · 3,836 reviews
- Northern Lights Rovaniemi: Guaranteed Viewing & Unlimited Mileage★ 5.0 · 2,321 reviews
- Rovaniemi: Lapland Northern Lights Tour with BBQ★ 4.0 · 1,569 reviews
- Rovaniemi: Reindeer, Huskies & Santa Claus Village★ 4.5 · 1,543 reviews
- Rovaniemi: Small-Group Northern Lights Wilderness Tour★ 4.3 · 1,515 reviews
Other Trips Up to the Circle
- Rovaniemi: Reindeer, Huskies & Santa Claus Village★ 4.5 · 1,543 reviews
- Rovaniemi: Santa Claus Village and Arctic Circle★ 4.3 · 355 reviews
- Rovaniemi: Santa’s Village & Snowmobiling to Reindeer Farm★ 4.6 · 272 reviews
- Rovaniemi: Elf Hat Academy in Santa’s Village★ 4.1 · 212 reviews
- Rovaniemi: Reindeer, Huskies, Santa’s Pets & Aurora Hunt★ 4.5 · 157 reviews
More Throttle, More Forest
- Rovaniemi: 2-Hour Snowmobiling Experience★ 4.6 · 1,211 reviews
- Rovaniemi: Aurora Borealis Snowmobile Safari with Campfire★ 4.3 · 1,108 reviews
- Rovaniemi: Snowmobile Safari, Reindeer & Husky Sleigh Ride★ 4.4 · 940 reviews
- Rovaniemi: Snowmobile and Ice Fishing Adventure with Lunch★ 4.8 · 879 reviews
- Rovaniemi: Husky & Reindeer Experience with Snowmobile Ride★ 4.6 · 806 reviews
Newest on the site from Rovaniemi and the Lapland circuit
Snowmobile Safaris, one night after another.
★ 4.62-Hour Snowmobiling ExperienceFrom $1481,211 reviews
★ 4.3Aurora Borealis Snowmobile Safari with CampfireFrom $1631,108 reviews
★ 4.4Snowmobile Safari, Reindeer & Husky Sleigh RideFrom $281940 reviews
★ 4.8Snowmobile and Ice Fishing Adventure with LunchFrom $222879 reviews
★ 4.6Husky & Reindeer Experience with Snowmobile RideFrom $225806 reviews
★ 4.7Guided Wilderness Snowmobile RideFrom $121741 reviews
★ 4.8Guided Wilderness Snowmobile Safari & BarbequeFrom $124622 reviews
★ 4.6Levi: Snowmobile Northern Lights Hunting TripFrom $187610 reviews





